?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 August 2010 @ 11:00 pm
that age-old topic  
I don't like yaoi. I'm not usually fond of BL, either.

This probably comes as a somewhat surprising statement. "But Ramen, don't you love homolust?" Well, I do. But it's a bit more complicated.

Because I've never been a fan of stories that are all about sex or romance. That's boring. I like science fiction and fantasy, adventures and intrigue. I'm a fan of plots and world-building and imagery along with the characters. But almost everything that's considered yaoi or BL doesn't have that- it's just about the dudes getting it on. And if I'm going to invest time and effort into reading/watching something, I want it to be something I can appreciate for more than that.

Sadly, there isn't too much in that department. You don't see space operas or fantasy epics or even low fantasy tales with prominent homosexual romances very often. Usually, I'll end up settling for ho yay (thankfully, it seems to be an integral part of much Japanese media), or a story where the closest thing to a romance is homosexual, but those, as a rule, never get any further than UST, or comedic material.

I suppose the closest I've gotten to what I really want is Nabari no Ou. Yoite and Miharu (and Raikou and Gau)'s relationships were never explicitly stated as such, but were obviously the main romances of the series. But it wasn't a series about romance, it was a lot more. It was complex and full of many elements. My only regret is that it always skirted around the edge of acknowledging the love that was the "main romance".

I guess what I'm saying is that I'd like to see games and anime (and other media) that are still plot-focused and powerful, but can have a homosexual relationship where in the past their equivalents would have had a heterosexual one. Imagining, perhaps, a FFX where Yuna was a male character in the same role, or Bleach in which Ichigo was a girl in a somewhat-love-triangle with Orihime and Rukia.

Maybe even a Nabari no Ou where Miharu and Yoite could share a kiss.

I dunno. None of that is yaoi.

And I don't like yaoi.

EDIT: ALSO TYPICAL YAOI MANGA/ANIME ART IS UGLY, IT'S LIKE SHOUJO BUT WORSE. GIMME SOME HOMOLUST WITH A SEINEN ART STYLE, YEAH
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
a crafty trilobite: maxingansemaru on August 4th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Ehhh, it's not about the manly thing versus the pretty thing. I actually kinda like prettyboys, too.

It's about the plot versus lack of plot thing.
(Deleted comment)
a crafty trilobite: soujikanji- my one weaknessansemaru on August 4th, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
Mmm. Understandable.

I SUPPOSE IT WOULD BOTHER ME MORE IF I SPENT MORE TIME ON PWP- oh god i am a huge loser, i can't even enjoy porn without ~good characterization~
(Deleted comment)
a crafty trilobite: Katsuya Suou is who I amansemaru on August 4th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
That's good! It's so good when short stories can manage to be well-done...

...bawwwwwww D:
paperclipchainspaperclipchains on August 4th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
yeah fuck what were they thinking drawing men without muscles

it's just unnatural
(Deleted comment)
paperclipchainspaperclipchains on August 4th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
That doesn't make your "lol girls with dicks amirite" comment any less irritating.
madsiemadsie on August 4th, 2010 05:10 am (UTC)
IDK, man.
All you sexual people are equally crazy to me.

Either way, it's all marketing. They're always going to try to appeal to the majority. That's why in Japan it's mostly hethethet and in the US it's mostly stupid.
a crafty trilobite: ME- ansemaru on August 4th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
:T Lucky.

Wish my demographic was large enough to be profitable. Since then we'd profit, not just the studios.
madsiemadsie on August 4th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
At least you have a demographic. =I
a crafty trilobite: yukimi- thinking about artansemaru on August 4th, 2010 05:59 am (UTC)
there's plenty of stuff that isn't focused on romance or sex.
paperclipchainspaperclipchains on August 4th, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
glorious nippon is so enlightened about their hethethet after all
madsiemadsie on August 4th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
That's not what I was saying and you know it.
0x: FF9 - kuja + zidane0x on August 4th, 2010 02:47 pm (UTC)
:|a

Have you read any Fumi Yoshinaga?
a crafty trilobite: Raikou/Gau- idekansemaru on August 4th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
Mmm, name doesn't ring a bell, so I'm going to say no.
0x0x on August 4th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
You might like her work! It's very good.
a crafty trilobite: Shep- I SAY.ansemaru on August 4th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
I'll check it out, then.
floweryinfinityfloweryinfinity on August 4th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Aaaah I agree with you so much, you don't even know.
I'm really tired of yaoi where the "plot" is pretty much:
Boy A: Hello, Boy B.
Boy B: Hello, Boy A. Would you like to make out?
Boy A: Okay! (OMG I wonder if he loves me or just wants my body omg I'm so insecure IYA~N)
Boy B: *Hump hump*
I would die for a yaoi with an actual (good) plot for once! Or at least, something where the romance is slowly built up instead of "LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT we must have sex all the time now".
a crafty trilobite: SoujiKanji- ...bawwwwwwwwwwwansemaru on August 4th, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
Urgh, stuff like that is the last thing I need. Why can't there be plots where romance is involved, but not the main attraction? Why can't it be treated like it is in the vast majority of genres?

;A; I just want stuff with homosexual pairings to be more than PWP, is that too much to ask, world?
(´д` ) ...ェェエ: swish swishdivide on August 4th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
this post


this post
a crafty trilobite: :3 garrusansemaru on August 5th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Sayin' what y'all were thinkin'?
Captain Redvenusian_eye on August 8th, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
The only really tolerable yaoi that I've come across/fangirled the art/lol'd at are these two chapters of Akanai Tobira, and all of Aitsu no Daihonmei.

... it's kind of revealing (in terms of my personality) that they both feature ~hilarious sadism~. (... and Akanai Tobira isn't actually that hilarious, orz)
a crafty trilobite: kanji- kajhsdkfjansemaru on August 8th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
O-oh god, I had to do a double-take while reading Akanai Tobira. Tayama is freakishly similar to an original character that I write for an RP on insanejournal, and Tachibana is like a lolarious amalgam of his past two roommates. It felt a bit like watching the past year's worth of threads evolve into a logical conclusion.

In other words, I like it. A lot. So I'm standing more than a bit corrected on the yaoi thing! There's good out there.